Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation in buttocks. MRI shows posterior disc bulge. Is it curable?

i am a professional cricketer. started having tingling like sensation on my right buttock recently. MRI shows Diffuse posterior disc bulge with postero-central and right para central protrusion L4-L5 indenting thecal sac and mild narrowing of right neural foramina and abutment of pre exiting right nerve root is this problem completely curable?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there
Yes this problem is curable with proper medical treatment, physiotherapy and certain life style changes. Surgery may be needs if all these treatment fails. Certain changes you have to made are:
1. Use hard bed, avoid pillow or use thin pillow.
2. Your sitting posture should be straight.
3. Avoid jerky movements of spine. Avoid riding bicycle or motorcycle.
4. You can take anti-inflammatory and analgesic drugs orally or You can apply anti inflammatory and muscle relaxants gel locally.
5. You can wear collar if symptoms are worse.
6. Regularly change the posture of the back while working or sitting.
7. Do regular exercise as advised by your physiotherapist.
Plan your treatment under the guidance of spine surgery so that he/she may know that what is the right time for surgery. Hope this will help you.
Wishing you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor