Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Tingling sensation in area of injection. Why does pain sting? Am I okay?

I had a blood test on Tuesday when the phlebotomist put the needle in my arm an immediate pain went down to my thumb . She stopped when I cried out in pain and took the needle out. Took blood from the other arm, all was well. however, where the pain went down, I have been left with quite a lot of pain and tingling going down the side of my forearm towards my thumb. It seems that there is a patch which is worse and itchy. Also, when driving, the gear stick and hand break send the pain through the arm. even typing this, it is annoying me. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi tingling sensation over the injected site can be due to the needle pricking the nerve rather than vein for drawing will be painful subsides by its own.if not treated use a broad spectrum antibiotic twice daily and a pain killer.eczematous lesion over the area can be cured by diprovate g ointment.if not subsided yet cut open the nerve and repair it
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor