Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Tingling on arms, legs, chest, buzzing in left ear. On ciprofloxacin, metronidazole. Due to medicine?

I finished an antibiotic treatment of ciprofloaxin and metronidazole 10 days ago and just today I started feeling a tingling sensation in arms, legs, chest and face. I also have a low buzzing in my left ear. Are these symptoms a result of my body trying to rid itself from the trace of the antibiotics? How long will these weird symptoms last?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. As you think it has nothing to do with the anti biotics, as you quit it already 10 days back. It might be another infection probably of middle ear. The systemic effects of the infection might be the cause of your symptoms.
I advise you to consult an ENT surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. you may need to have an XRAY OR MRI along with other routine tests for confermation of the disease.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as Avoid taking potato tomato sea foods ice water fruits and juices. Wishing for a quick recovery.Thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor