Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Tingling in upper body. Why do I have frequent urination? Due to fibroid?

hi, yes, i have tingling in my upper body (chest mainly and arms) while urinating. no pain or tingling down below. The urine that comes out is a very small amount but I have an urge to go about 2x in an hour? i am vegan - not sure if that matters. I do have a large fibroid that sometimes pressess on my bladder - near menstruation ...................but this frequent urination with tingling happens about once every 2 months - even with my cycle is not around? thank you bda
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

The increased frequency of urine is due to the pressure effect of the large fibroid on the bladder.
In simple terms the capacity of the bladder to store the urine decreases.
So I my opinion all the symptoms may be relieved if the fibroid is removed.
Consult and discuss with your doctor.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor