Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Tingling in the legs and arms after a bowel movement. Could this be due to a cardiac related problem?

I was having a bm and went into a major sweat, my legs and arms went tingly and felt cold , but mostly I was dripping sweat in about 30 seconds...I never thought of it but is there a possibility that it could have been cardiac related? I have never felt like I was going to die...but with this I did. After about five minutes it let up and I went outside and colled was strange...
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for writing in.

I definitely think this warrants further investigation like ECG, ECHO, Blood sugars , lipid profile, etc.

The possibilities are diabetes, coronary artery disease, panic attack/anxiety etc.

Please visit your doctor as soon as possible and get evaluated.

Have a nice day.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor