Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Tingling in the forearm and thumb. Have damaged rotator cuff. Is that the reason?

I have some back problems my chiropractor usually is effective on. A few weeks ago my right forearm into my thumb and index finger started to tingle like it was asleep. It would spread up towards my shoulder, where I damaged a rotor cuff a few years back and if I stretched or moved it the tingle would go away. Tonight when I curl my forearm I started getting charlie horses in my forearm and between my thumb and index finger. Could this be from my rotor cuff injury or is it something to be more concerned with?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The tingling in the forearm and thumb is likely to be due to a mild nerve root compression at the level of cervical spine or due to a damaged rotator cuff. An MRI scan of the shoulder will help in proper diagnosis.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor