Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Tingling in lip, cold, flu and watery stools. Chances of HIV infection?

One of my friends was found to be HIV+ and it has got me really paranoid about my own health. I ve had a tingling lip for the past month and at first I thought it was a cold sore but it has never broken out and it just keeps tingling. Also, I had a bit of cold and flu symptoms and constant non-solid bowel movements. Can you advise anything? Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Thank you for posting your query.

Tingling sensation of your lip may be due to Herpes simplex infection or may be due to your fear. Cold and Flu symptoms may likely to everybody exposed to vial infection or Flu. Your bowl movements are also not very specific for HIV.

HIV symptoms usually occur only after the immunity goes below a critical level that may take more than 5 years from the date of infection. Acute infection likely to occur earlier but difficult to recognize and fix the etiology as HIV.
So it is better for you to for an HIV antibody test 2-3 months after your suspected contact and get cleared the same. If you are very much you can go for HIV DNA PCR, which can reveal the infection at an earlier stage ,say, 3-4 weeks after the suspected contact.

If you are negative with these test you need not worry about the same.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor