Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Tingling in collar bone. Taking Atorvastatin and Loratidine. Have sinus troubles

Hello Doctor, For about a week I have been experiencing a kind of tingly feeling around my left collar bone; just above and just below. I don t notice any soreness or swelling, I am 46, female, & drive school bus. I am about 80 pounds over weight. I take the following medications: Atorvastatin 20mg for high cholesterol , Co Q-10 50mg, Aspirin 81mg, Citalopram 20mg for overwhelming sadness, Omeprazole 20mg for acid reduction, Loratadine 10mg for unexplained itching and hives , and Necon 1 mg for regulation of periods. I also have sinus troubles and frequently take Acetaminophen w/Caffeine, nasal spray, and non-drowsy Phenylephrine HCI - nasal decongestant PE. Thank you for your time Lisa
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It looks to me that you are having symptoms of cervical spondylitis. i would suggest you to take following steps.
1.Avoid using very high pillow or a very soft mattress
2. Take tablet Pregabalin and Methylcobalamine daiy
3.Apply hot water fomentation and Diclofenec ointment at neck
4.Visit a physiotherapist and start neck muscle strengthening exercises
5.Myoril or Myospaz are muscle relaxant if pain and tightness is very severe
MRI needed if symptoms persist after these steps
Answered: Mon, 30 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor