Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Tingling, feeling of creeping on foot, numbness post weeks after bite. Cause of concern?

I was bitten a few weeks ago but I dont know by what. I it was painful but it went away now my right foot feels like tingly and that something is creeping over my foot and like a numbness going up my leg. The ankle is a little bit purple still its just strange. I am going on holiday next Tuesday and I was just a bit concerned. Should I see my GP
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi,tingling ,feeling of creeping on the foot,numbness post weeks after bite can be only due nervous may have caused by the bite.first try neurokind plus daily once along with gabapentin atleast for fifteen days.if no response consult a gp and get nerve conduction studies done.and treat accordingly.little purple spot on the ankle is only the bitten part which can be cured by flutibact ointment
Answered: Sun, 15 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor