Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Tingling and numbness in upper and lower limb, GBS, Chronic inflammatory polyneuropathy, Wysolone 20 mg, aciloc 150, rejunex OD, shelkal

i am 24 y male. i am suffering 4m tingling & numbness in both upper limb & lower limb since 5.5 month. by ncv study dr diagnosis its GBS we done plasmaferesis at 4 times, it recover up to 70% but slowly it increases, now dr say its CIDP . my soles muscles are very loose. no sensation in palm & sole. so i cant walk properly & now i m taking tab wysolone 20mg (1-0-0) tab aciloc 150 (1-0-1) tab rejunex od (1-0-0) tab shelkal (1-0-0) Plz help me
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In cases of GB syndrome, plasmapheresis causes maximum improvement but this improvement again deteriorates once the body generates fresh antibodies. You are getting the correct treatment. You need to follow your doctor's advise and prescriptions.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor