Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Tingling and itching in penis, redness under foreksin, negative STD test. Any suggestions?

hi for a while now i get a tingling / itchy feeling on the shaft of my penis, which is quiet annoying and recurs very often also there is redness under my foreskin and a light chalkey residue. i am sexually active but this has been going on a while and also in the scrothum , i have had 2 std tests and both came back negative but back in april after sex my doctor prescribed me daktacort for a fungal infection i might have had as test results were negative. any suggestions would be greatly appreciated thanks
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear kevinryanjnr, MOSTLY its is mixed type of infection under foreskin hence alone anti fungal will not do . you need anti microbial plus ant fungal hence see a dermatologist i will help you better. keep local hygiene by proper washing with water and soap. will prevent future infections in future.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor