Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Tightness in throat after mono treatment, lab results showed flagged H with negative. What does that indicate?

I was diagnosed with mono and I took antibiotics for 7 days, but the symptoms still occur with the tightness in my throat ...My lab results say flagged H and under reference it says negative what does this mean.. Besides rest, what should I do to eradicate these symptoms..My ex-husband was not faithful so he gave me mono and hpv . would a tightening of the throat be a sign of hpv in the throat? I had an ear-throat specialists test me for abnormalities last Dec. after finding out I had mild dysplaysia from hpv but I was wondering could the current throat/ neck tightening be caused by hpv. Please tell me your opinion, and what you suggest I do..test I should take etc.. I was tested for HIV a while back and it was negative and I have not been sexually active since the test was taken last September. I only had 1 partner my whole life my ex-husband.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi!Welcome to health care magic forum.
As you described your problem as pain behind the eye ,sensitivity of upper teeth and swollen glands on your neck.These symptoms are suggestive of maxillary and frontal sinusitis leading sensitivity of upper teeth and swollen glands on your neck.As you have mentioned that you have doubt for it to be related to some malignancy(cancer).Don't worry so much about that as your symptoms are mostly suggestive of sinusitis and not cancer swollen glands on your neck are suggestive infection.
Get well soon.Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor