Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Tightness in lower right abdomen, gall bladder area. Gall bladder removed through laproscopy. Treatment?

I am a 67 year old male, in otherwise excellent health, who had my gall bladder (lapro) removed in May . There were no complications and I recovered quickly without any of the possible side effects of which I was informed could occur. But now, two months later, I experience a feeling of tightness in the lower right abdomen , in the area of the gall bladder. This does not register as pain, but rather discomfort, and is observed primarily when I am sitting or sleeping. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Dear Ocoastalpost,
Sorry to hear that you are experiencing problems even after successful
gallbladder removal surgery. There are some possible explanations for
your recurrent pain in that area. Most common one is , you may have
some scarring or adheshions around the area of the gallbladder. This
can cause some pulling or pinching sensation. If you had multiple stones
in your gallbladder , once in a while a smaal stone can be retained in the
channel that carries the bile into the intestine causing problems. In such
cases , pain could be persistent and may be associated with nausea or
vomiting or even yellow jaundice.
I don't believe you have this. With time it should improve.
Good health
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor