Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Tightness in chest, chest, back, breast and arm pain, indigestion, blood work fine. Should go for further testing?

For about 3yrs now I get this tightness in center chest and pain in upper left arm and sometimes upper back and I ve had ekg after ekg chest xrays and nothing seems wrong but the doctors say indigestion no shortness of breath or anything it has caused major anxiety in my life should I do futher testing I ve also had bloodwork and everything is beautiful no cholesterol problems or anything what could this be? And also know I get sharp pains above left and right breast what is this?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The sharp pains you are having might be related to anxiety. Since all your blood reports and examinations are normal, there is nothing to worry. Acupuncture might help in such pain relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor