Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Tightness and pain between breasts, feels hot inside, severe gurgling. Scheduled for colonoscopy and gastroscopy. Any ideas?

I ve got a problem that s escalated in the last few weeks. Started with bloating under my bra between my breasts. I ve had reflux in past, controlled mostly with 2 VSL3 probitics sachets daily. I ve also had colitis for years on no meds and currently out of remission. This has increased from tightness and pain between breasts to burning and now a bit of pain under left side. Feels like breastbone area. It s like it s hot inside and it s worse at night. Now I can t tell if I m hungry or its this thing that s causing my pain. Lots of gurgling at night as well. Reading up on ulcers , gallstones etc. scheduled for colonoscopy and gastroscopy but not for 2 more weeks. Starting to freak a bit and that s probably not helping. Any ideas? Thanks for your support!
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, Curiousinoz,
You state that you have had reflux in the past. Unless you have been treated
with effective medications to control acidity in the stomach, the condition can
come back to give you symptoms. I see you took only probiotics. These are
effective in controlling bowel symptoms such as Irritable Bowel Syndrome.
They help to put back good bacteria in the colon reducing symptoms.
For acid control, you need drugs such as proton pump inhibitors which are
very highly effective. They are now available over the counter. To name
a few, Omeprazole, Pantoprazole, Esomeprazole, Rabeprazole etc.
Your symptoms do suggest gastroesophageal reflux disease.
I am glad that you are going to undergo upper G.I.Endoscopy. This can
give a lot more information about any damage that the lining of the
esophagus and stomach present. Doctor can take a biopsy also to look
for inflammation and for H.Pylori bacteria which is associated with ulcers.
You mention colitis ,but never treated for that. Very mild cases of ulcerative
colitis can go into spontaneous remission. You may have had IBS symptoms
sometimes confused with colitis. But , colonoscopy and biopsy can give us
the answer.
Gallbladder problems give a person severe pain on the right side of the
abdomen under the rib cage, with some radiation to the back, fevr,
chills,nausea,vomiting, and even yellow jaundice. Sonogram of the
gallbaldder can show gallstones.
Hope this answers your concerns. Discuss these with your doctor.
Wish you well.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor