Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Tickling sensation in vagina, fluttering in abdomen. Stopped birth control. Could it be ovulation?

I ve had twinges/tickles in vagina or cervix and a small fluttering feeling in my right abdomen . Wondering if it could be ovulation? I stopped the pill early and I am having a hard time reading my body. CM is white and creamy, seemed to be more today then yesterday. But Have not seen and EWCM. Its been 18 days since last pill and 16 days since withdrawl bleeding.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query..
These are not the signs of ovulation . Timing of your menstrual cycle has got high chances of ovulation . Cervical mucus change, increase in body temperature, increased sexual desire etc may be some suggestive points toward ovulation. LH kits may be used to predict OVULATION which occurs around 35 hours after it is positive.
Best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps..
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor