Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Tickle in throat, coughing spells, breathlessness. History of allergy and acid reflux. On Xyzal and dexilant. Surgery required?

I have a tickle in my throat that will suddenly come out of nowhere on the exact same side in the exact same place. It has gotten progressively worse within the last week or two. It use to only cause a sudden coughing spell and make my eyes water and tear up but now it is more violent. It becomes hard for me to catch my breath, I gag and almost feel like I need to throw up. It also comes a few minutes after singing every time (i am a singer in training) so this is interfering with my livelihood. I have allergies and acid reflux. I currently take Xyzal for allergies and dexilant for acid reflux. I have a humidifier in my room. It feels like there is a pocket in.the throat that gets dry right befoee the tickle starts but always in the same place. I understand that post nasal drip and the acid from the stomach can cause the irritation but why do I have this problem only on one side of the throat in the same exact area.everytime. Is there something like surgery or treatment that can fix the area that is reacting so sensitively to this issue? I am going to follow up with an ent next week but I need to know how to properly explain or inquire about this problem. Been through rounds of antibiotics already as well.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
there are chronic sinus allergies and as it grow there is post nasal drip
and that causes all symptomps written by you
as it causes problems of irritation of throught cough gerd and other problems
get xray pns waters view an treat as allergy guidelines as the surgery has no answer as if you cean by surgery the exposure of allergen again cause the same
at present till treatment
you can take doxycycline 100 mg bd for 5 days and sos to clear sinus infection as it is fastest agent to clean infections of sinuses
take fexofenadine 120 mg bd for 3 wk
antacid syp bd
syp codeine +cpm syp 1 tsf nigt
bronchodilator syp bd
apply neomycin h ointment in nose bd
sea water 2 dropd at night to clear back of throat and ears
continue for 3 wk
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor