Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Tick bite on testicles, swelling on posterior cervical lymph with rashes. Chances of developing other diseases as Doxycycline is ineffective?

Hello, I am a 25 year old male, no allergies or serious surgery s of any kind. I recently went to Missouri (2 weeks ago) to visit family and got bit by a tick on my testicles. I felt it and removed it pulling the whole tick out. Well a couple days ago my posterior cervical lymph node became swollen, as well as the back right side of my head. A rash appeared as a small bulls-eye and small red bumps/rash appeared in the same area. I also am completely fatigued and have body aches all over. My neck is probably the sorest and also I am experiencing horrible headaches . I went to a Doc in a box, care now, and was prescribed Tramadol for the headaches and Doxycycline Hyclate for the possible infection. The doctor said I could possible have a tick delivered disease such as Lyme disease or rocky mountain spotted fever, or a couple other. He had taken blood samples and sent them off for diagnosis. My question is because I could of possiblly been bitten on the head and not realized it, is there more of a threat with any of these disease as opposed to another place on the body, (blood brain barrier..ect)? Also, given the fact that its hard to diagnose within a month of the bite, are there any other diseases that could be developing with the Doxyclycline not effective against? I m normally not a hypochondriac about anything except my Father passed away from complications of Lyme disease and I m more eager to learn about the possible diseases because of it. I really appreciate it. Sean
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  880
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think ur tick have bitten with superficial areas of the body .first remove the ticks by forceps so that they will not enter blood brain barrier fast.and it should be cured by atarax 25 mg at night.broad spectrum antibiotic twice daily .an anti inflammatory agent twice daily and application of mupirocin ointment over the bitten area
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor