Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Tibia and fibula was broken. Why did it move again?

My 6 year old broke her tibia and fibula over 5 weeks ago. Alignment was fine and is being treated in full leg cast is she was xrayed a week later and everything was going well. She was xrayed again at four weeks and was told her tibia bone had moved. Should i b worried. She is back next week and the cast is coming off before the xray. Is there any questions i should ask. Many thanks
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Minor displacement of tibia can occur spontaneously in healing fractures of tibia but if there is gross rotation or bending then you need to check with her surgeon or physiotherapist for minimizing movement and stress at fracture site by appropriate immobilization technique .
As of now it doesn't seem much worrisome as the first X-ray was fine and i assume the fracture callus has formed( healing started).most fractures in children have excellent recovery as their bones are growing and remodeling throughout childhood .
Just make sure you ask her doctor for appropriate position of limb , movements to be avoided and physical therapy exercises for faster recovery.
As its already five weeks now the fracture should have almost healed by now.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your daughter a speedy and complete recovery.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor