Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Thyroidectomy, sweating, past menopause

I had a a completion thyroidectomy on Feb 28th. My TSH was 8 and my doctor changed my levothyroxine to 100 mcg s. Since the surgery I have incredible night sweats and now they are starting during the day. I am past menopause (57), and I went off of all hormones and anyting else I was taking about 3 months ago. My doctor does not want to retest my TSH until I am on the new does of 100 for 2 months. Is there any relief for the nightime sweats. Please help
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear ma'm, hi and welcome to HCM. As per your report and history probably 100 mcg of thyroxine is a high dose for you. it is already a month now that you have been taking the drug , you can check your TSH and t4 and see for yourself what is the problem or let me know your reports and we will set the dose for you. Regards!
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor