Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Thyroid with hypo and hyper symptoms, heavy weight gain, no improvement with oxyelite pro. Tips for weight loss?

I just found out that my thyroid has both hyper and hypo symtems. My doctor has not put me on any meds yet but I m gaining weight like crazy...all in my mid section. I m 5 6, 5 7 ( depending on the office lol) and I weigh 171. I m very confortable with my weight and I ve started taking oxyelite pro. It s been about 3 weeks now and I m still eating, no boost of energy and for sure NO WEIGHT LOSE!! Why? I can t weight this much anymore its driving me crazy and ver depressed. What can I do to lose weight and not over months and months or years and years
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Madam ,

I think you need to consult an endocrinologist for this . Your weight gain is related to thyroid , until it will be cured weight will not reduce.

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor