Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Thyroid, weight gain. Taking thyronorm tablets. Safe to use metaslim powder and oil for weight loss?

HEY I am a thyroid patient.My thyroid is 7.9 tsh and I m taking 100mg thyronorm tablets and I gain 8 kg because of thyroid so is it safe to take metaslim powder and oil for reducing my wieght.I m really warried about my health and it is not possible for me to go for walk and join any health club because of personal problems my age is 33 and I m a house wife.PLz reply me soon. Thanks you.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

I can understand that in todays hectic lifestyle people dont find time for exercise. But i would always advise to follow a healthy lifestyle rather than eating slimming tablets or powder or oil. The effect of this medicine is short lasting only till the time you consume it. Once you stop taking this weight loss medicines again you have the tendency to gain weight. You cant eat this medicines life long they also have side effects.
So kindly follow a healthy lifestyle.
Keep your thyroid levels in control.
Atleast 30 minutes of walk 5 days a week. If thats not possible than use staircase instead of lift.
Drink more water.
Have more fibre in diet .Avoid oily & fried foods.
Dont take stress about anything.
This simple measure itself can also help you to reduce your weight.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor