Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Thyroid under control, elevated liver function test. What should be done?

Hi my wife 32 years has thyroid problem since 6 years yesterday we checked her again and found- t3 78ng/ml ref range 60 - 200ng t4 6.3 ug 4.4 - 11.6 ug tsh 3.4 0.39 - 5.5 All in normal range but we also did her liver function test and results are Total Bilirubin 0.9 mg ref range 0.2 - 1.2 direct bilirubin 0.3mg 0.2 - 0.3 inderect bilirubin 0.6mg 0.0 - 0.7 SGOT 52 IU/L 0 - 46 IU/L SGPT 72 0 - 49 Alk PHOS 86 IU 0 - 258 TOTAL PROTEINS 7.6 GM 6.5 - 8.5 GM ALBUMIN 4.5 GM 3.5 - 5.5 GLOBULIN 3.1 GM 2.3 - 3.5 A/G RATIO 1:4:1 1:5:1 PLS ADVOISE WHAT TO DO.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although there are various causes for high liver enzymes but the most common causes are Diabetes,obesity,high triglycerides,alcoholism,use of plenty of sweets and junk food,use of herbal medications,antibiotics,anti seizure medicines etc,various types of hepatitis etc.
Get tested for diabetes,lipid profile,ultra sound abdomen.
If any abnormality found in above tests,rectify it.
If no abnormality found in these investigations then try to change your lifestyle by reducing weight,avoiding sweets and junk food and doing regular exercises and taking fresh fruits and green vegetables.Do this for 8 weeks and check your liver enzymes.
If they are still high ,then go for CT abdomen,liver biopsy and testing of hepatitis markers and consultba Gastroenterologist.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor