Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Thyroid ultrasound showed a small nodule on left side of thyroid, reports said between adenoma and carcinoma. Diagnosis?

I had an ultrasound on my thyroid the other day as they spotted a small nodule on the left side of my thyroid. I am having a biopsy next week as the report recommended same. Measures l.7x0.8x0.8cm, and is solid in nature. Radiology report stated: between adenoma and carcinoma . I have no symptoms whatsoever, and this was discovered while having an ultrasound on my arteries in neck which my dr. has done about every two to three weeks as she is a very proactive dr. What are your thoughts. TY Marcia
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Marcia, hi! i think the right way to proceed would be to go for either FNAC or a biopsy. radiology can't be trusted to rule out malignancy. thyroid malignancy is common and easy to manage if detected early. so don't miss the chance. regards!
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor