Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Thyroid, tiredness, esr level is 40 range. How to get rid of tiredness?

hello sir, I am harish 32 yrs old i had thyroid ( hyperthyroid ) in 2011 & after taking treatment its become normal i confirm it by taking blood test of diffrent level TSH T3 & T4 from last 1 yrs i had stop taken medicine for thyroid. Now few days i am feeling weakness like any thing & come to know that my esr level is 40 range 0-10 after blood test. What should i do sir kindly suggest me is their any harm in my body i am fed up with this tiredness. I want to become healthy person. Write now i am taking homeopathy medicine. Regards, Harish Soni
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have given, it appears that you had a hyperthyroidism for which you have taken proper treatment. The symptom of tiredness that you are stating occurs cause of hypothyroid state and hence you should re-check your thyroid state. Probably even a TSH level alone will also do. Secondly, both hypo and hyper thyroid state can lead to depression and the same should be evaluated by your physician/psychiatrist.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
If you need any further help in detail, I will be more than happy to help you.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Pooja Reddy MD
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

ESR is an acute phase reactant -
By itself, it signifies nothing specific > it is an indicator for further work up / it is useful for following up the progress of disease or effect of treatment.
Discuss with your doctor / you need more investigations /
Hyperthyroidism can recur...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor