Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Thyroid removed, increased heartbeat rate, blood pressure low

I had to have my entire thyroid removed last june. Since my surgery I have noticed quite a few changes but one that seriously alarms me. I have not been feeling well and checked my blood pressure . Even though it seemed my heart was racing my pulse was 83 my blood pressure was the lowest I know it to have been 90/44.. should I be concerned???
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I would suggest you to get your BP and pulse examined on three different occasions when in rest without any physical or mental stress.

The chances of heart functioning affected by a thyroid surgery are less.Hence do not worry and get yourself examined in detail.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Suyash Bharat's  Response
hello, hopefully after thyroid removal you must be on oral thyroxin (drug). if not then this condition of yours can be related to decrease blood pressure which lead to reflex increase heart rate, if you are on drugs then the doses need to be adjusted, are you having other symptoms like constipation , intolerence to cold, tiredness , weight gain with poor appetite etc which again suggest above explaination . hope i satisfy your query. have a good day..
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor