Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Thyroid patient, on thyronorm for 8 yrs, skin getting dull, eyesight weak. How long should I take it ?

i am a patient of TSH .n on docter advice am taking Thyronorma from last 8 years..shud i take dis long life,pls.? my skin comlexion has been dull and eye sight being very weak day by day ..and depression as well..and i am worried now-a days.suffering with dr. advised me to take either Larpoz or zepiz..pls. advice..?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response

1. Hypothyroidism if persisting for 8 years should be permanant hypothyroidism. >95% you have to take medications life long

2. Medications for depression/ insomnia are not available without prescription. Though Larpoz and Zepiz are relatively safe, you should consult a doctor for this.


Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Sat, 18 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor