Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Thyroid nodule present. FNA showing possible follicular neoplasm. Need information on genetic FNAs

I was told I have a 16 mm thyroid nodule , FNA says suspicious for follicular neoplasm , Endr wants to do another FNA 2 months later to test genetics? How reliable are the new genetic FNA s? I m afraid if it is a FN that if they leave it I might end off finding out a year from now that the genetic FNA might be wrong, then this could be worse.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi Welcome to HCM
If FNAC report indicates a possibility of follicular neoplasm then what is the point of doing genetics?
That does not prevent the disease progression.
If it is left untreated it may turned into serious problem.
I think you should consult with a general surgeon who will guide you better.
So, I think go for a second opinion.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor