Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Thyroid hashimoto, thyronorm, TSH 5.98, T3, T4 normal, trying to conceive, abdominal pain, sore breasts, blood test negative, pregnant ?

I have thyroid hashimoto s my antibody tpo was 1300 last month. I am on 50mcg Thyronorm and my TSH is 5.98 t3 t4 are in normal range. Last month me and my husband tried to conceive...after which I have been having all the early preg. symptoms lower abdominal cramps sore breasts and few others which now I am not sure of as yesterday my blood PT came negative. My LMP was 15.04.12. Please colud you tell me that what is going on????
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Bases on the information provided, you symptoms you have been experiencing could be due to Premenstrual Symptoms or pregnancy.

Abdominal cramps and breast tenderness as also seen in premenstrual syndrome. You haven't mentioned about your cycles ( the duration and regularity).
People with thyroid problem often tend to have irregular periods.I assume that you have 30 day cycle and regular. If i am correct then the due date of period should be 15 May 2012.

Pregnancy has to be suspected only when there is a missed period. At this stage i cannot confirm the exact possibility among premenstrual syndrome and pregnancy. Just wait for 7-8 days. If your period does not come, then go for the pregnancy test again.You had pregnancy test done too early. Because pregnancy test may give false negative results if performed early , it is better to get the test done 2 weeks of missed period as it gives more accurate results and reduce the chances of false negative results .

Wish you a healthy Life.
Take Care

Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor