Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Thyroid detection in late pregnancy, did not take medicines, delivered autistic child. How can I prevent this in next pregnancy?

hello doctor,i am 26year old ,my first pregnancy had in my 21.during that pregnancy the last month showing a little variation in my thyroid .i didn t take any 7months i m stayed in abroad(uae),after i came back in delivery was normal.but my chield is an autistic.we couldn t understood my chield problem until her 1 year.if any possible to become this variation to my chield problem.if any chance will come thyroid in my next pregnancy,please give me a suggestion to prevent thyroid.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
You are likely to get thyroid problem in the next pregnancy. You can get the test done by your doctor and treated and control your thyroid during pregnancy. You can't prevent thyroid problema
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor