Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Thyroid antibodies, TRAB 4.93, hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, thyronorm 75, neomercasole 5, pain in throat

Dear Doctor i have thyroid antibodies - TRAB 4.93. my throid levels fluctuates since last 4.5 years.. in one month the report reflects hyperthyroid and after a couple of months it shows hypothyroid . My doctor has given me thyronorm 75 and neomercasole 5. Both are taken by me. I am worried if continuous medicine will cause some other disease . Recently sometimes i get pain in the throat. Pls. clarify my doubt.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Welcome to health care magic forum,

thyronorm is treatment for hypothyroid and neomercasole is for hyperthyroid. that means there is no use of taking both together.

high TRAb suggest grave's disease (hyperthyroid). but you have fluctuation in thyroid level. so it is sometime become hyper and sometime become hypo functioning.

one thing is that to take treatment for both at same time (thyronorm and neomercasole) is totally illogical and it is not benefitial at all but deranging the imbalance function of thyroid more.

consult any good homeopath because homeopathy is the only science which can cure the thyroid disturbances permanently. you are on wrong way of treatment. change it to homeopathy.

Homeopathic medicine must be selected after taking detail history of your physical as well as mental makeup. Then n then you will get satisfactory result. So consult good classical homeopath. You will surely get benefit with homeopathy.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor