Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Thyroid, abnormal TSH during abortion, T3, T4 and TSH test normal. Is it necessary to take thyronorm 0.25?

Hello Dr. I need a help on my wife s Thyroid Problem. She was having abnormal TSH when there was a miscarriage in 2009. Now we have a 2 yr old baby. after that we got the blood subsequently tested for T3, T4 and TSH. But all the time, TSH has come out to be normal and till date she s taking Thyronorm 0.25 Tablet . Is it necessary to take the tablet or what do we have to do? Please suggest me.
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In my opinion Thyronorm 25 is her maintainance dose & she needs to continue it,as long as the readings of T3,T4,TSH are in normal range.
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor