Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Thyroid, PCOS, have scanty flow after taking Diane with pause for heavy bleeding. Advise?

I am having PCOS problem from last 2 yrs, earlier i was put on glicomet SR500, still my periods were irregular, inbetween I wuld take Modus 10mg to get my periods. I suffer with heavy periods for 1 1/2 month,visited a gynic and she gave me a tablet named pause to stop my bleeding and then later put me on diane 35 pills. I have noticed that after taking that my periods are become just a few drops a day. also am a thyroid patient. Pl help me Doctor.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi.. among the above problems, thyroid hormone must be under control,
hyper or hypothyroid will lead to excessive bleeding, get your hormone profile done..
continue with above medicines for the treatment of PCOS....

Take care..
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor