Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Thyrofit normalised thyroid levels, stopped on own, led to increased metabolism. Can restart again?

hello, i m . i had been taking thyrofit 25 for 2 yrs till i found my throid level normal.........i stopped it on my own since the dosage was very low. tht time my metabolism was gr8 n i was not putting on any weight ,no matter wht i was eating. now can i restart tht medicine agn to improve my metabolism without asking any doc........since it is only 25mcg .
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

You are suffering from hypothyroidism, in which the thyroid gland is producing insufficient amount of thyroid hormone. Hence, lifelong replacement of the hormone is the rule.

Your thyroid hormone level was normal due to adequate, daily replacement of hormone. Stopping of thyrofit lead to deficiency.

Re-start with thyrofit 25 and CONTINUE TAKING IT LIFELONG. Do NOT STOP IT again, without your doctor's advice.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor