Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Thymectomy, taken gravitor, omnacortil 10 mg , xtracalCT, rabephex, trying to conceive, sperm count low

Hi I am 31yr old gone through thymactomy last 8 months and I am under medication, medicine given are gravitor, omnacortil 10 mg ,xtracalCT and rabephex and mean while we are planning for first child we got married since 5yrs are these tablets effect in concieving. I have gone through HSG test and IUI for 4 times but no result and there is problem with my husband as sperm count and motility is low pl help what can be done
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The medicines that he is taking are not likely to cause a low sperm count. The sperm count can be increased by taking a healthy diet, avoiding alcohol and smoking and taking proper supplements.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor