Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Thunderclap type headache, mass effect observed on right side of brain near artery. What does it mean?

I just had an MRI and MRA done because of a Thunderclap type headache and subsequent 10 more consecutive days of head pain. My MRA came back normal but the MRI had a line that read Mass Effect observed on right side of brain near .... Artery . Then said this might be due to a false image because of positioning of head during MRI. What done this mean and what type of Mass Effect could this be if it really is one?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  425
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I dont know your age or co-morbids , any how thunderclap headache is not a good thing , as underlying cause of it could be subarachnoid hemmorrhage or aneurysm rupture , but as your mra is normal aneurysm is ruled out , and even the tumor is ruled out , the thing which is left is SAH with mass effect , as extra blood causes mass effect.

I think you need topiramate , prothiadin , with lipid lowering drugs

Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor