Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Thumb smashed in car door. Applied antibiotic, band aid. Kept nail, cuticle moist. Medical care required?

Smashed my thumb in a car door a week and a half ago. Put holes in my nail to relieve pressure, and a lot of blood . Kept pooling up, and kept relieving. Put antibiotic cream on and a loose bandaid on, and keeping the nail an cuticle moist to try to keep the nail from falling off. Just noticed now that the cuticle is starting to detach from the skin, and stuck(dried) up on the nail. It has only just begun to detach. Have not seen a physician.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that your nail might detach as well.
Nothing to worry after detaching nail and cuticle infection will be clear fast.
Within short time you will grow new nail as well.
Continue dressing with antibiotic cream.
If pus and oozing is there you may go for one antibiotic medicine course.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor