Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Thumb cut by a glass, bled. Do I need a tetanus injection?

Hello, i work in a glass shop. 1 week ago my right hand thumb got cut by a glass, I took tetanus injection on that day. since 2 days ago i again got cut my right hand other finger by glass as well as with sharp rusted blade. It was bleeding so, i would like to ask that do i need another tetanus injection?? as i got cut in my right hand finger more than 4 times?? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
You need not take another tetanus injection as you are protected by the first injection at least for 6 months.
However in high risk injuries kindly do get the wound evaluated by a doctor in future for further advice.
As of now u neednot take any injection again.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.tetanus injection is not needed within 6 months of an another injection.particularly deep penetrating wound increases the possibility of aware during working.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor