Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Thrush, swollen lymph node after sexual encounter with HIV infected, not penetrative or oral, only touching, suspicion of precum in urethra. Suggestion?

Hello....I m scared. I m taking an HIV test right now. I had a sexual encounter with someone who has HIV. There was no insertive or oral sex , but touching. I like to bite the skin off my hands, sometimes. During this encounter, as I grabbed his penis, a bit of his pre-cum fell on my hand. Also, when he touched my urethra , he may have had pre-cum on it. Now I have thrush and a swollen lymph node.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  771
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) can be spread via blood, sexual contact, from mother to child during delivery and during breast feeding.
The chances of transmission are reduced since you did not have insertive intercourse, however the fact there may have been open lesions on your hand because of biting means that this may have been a route of transmission.

It is good idea to have the HIV test just to have an idea of your status.

Oral thrush is caused by candida infections and it can occur as a result of impaired immunity, medications and stress. It is treated with antifungal medication.
Swollen lymph nodes respond to any sign of infection or inflammation in the area that they drain and may indicate a local infection. Sometimes lymph nodes themselves can become infected and enlarged. Enlargement can also occur in more serious conditions such as lymphoma or leukemia.

I hope this information in helpful and I wish you the best.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor