Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Throbbing sensation in lower neck, increases. Worry? Reason?

Hi, recently over the past week i have developed a very hard throbbing sensation in my lower neck almost where it connects to my chest. it comes and goes during the day but mostly increases when i am doing physical activities. Im not sure what it could be but i am a little worried as when it is at its worst and i put my hand to my throat i can feel the large throbbing on my lower neck, any help?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Get done ENT consultation and get you throat and neck examined.
There can be any throat infection because of what there is pain . and it will increase on physical activity as the muscles stretch up and start paining.
You may have to take antibiotics ,decongestant tablets ,gargles if required .
Do not press on your neck this is not going to give relief in any way.
Avoid physical exercises for some time.
Take care of reflux disease.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor