Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Throbbing sensation in left arm. Taking beta blockers, blood pressure medication. Bypass surgery done. Cause of worry?

I had bypass surgery 6 months ago and yesterday briefly I had throbbing / discomfort in the middle of my left arm . Should I be alarmed? I am currently on blood pressure medication and it is controlled as well as a beta blocker carvedilol which I take as prescribed. I had a physical about a month ago and got a clean bill of health.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The presentation is not very typical.
However, in a setting of known CAD and bypass surgery , any pain should be investigated as HEART PAIN – UNLESS PROVED OTHERWISE.
In suspected heart attack, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably.
The most important time is the first few hours.

Better be safe than sorry - treated if a problem is found / Happy, if it turns out otherwise

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor