Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Throbbing sensation behind ear, high BP. Emergency situation?

I just found out that for the last five hours, my mom has felt a sharp throbbing sensation behind her left ear. Other than that, she says that she feels fine and doesn t think her blood pressure is high. She is debating on whether or not to go to the Emergency Room. What do you suggest? She is 66-years-old. Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

any pain if accompanied by high blood pressure is a cause of concern as it could be a serious thing. But nevertheless in all probability it may be just a harmless temporary problem. In any case it is advisable to get a full check with her ENT and also her primary care physician as you are not sure whether her pressure was actually elevated or not.

take care and let her not get stressed out which may further elevate her pressure

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor