Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Throbbing recurring pain in arm, tingling in fingers. Anything to worry ?

I have had Implanon for two and a half years now. A few days ago I rolled my coat sleeve up on top of it and didn t notice how tight it was. The arm started throbbing and I took the coat off. The elastic band going through the cuff left a mark around my bicep, right over the insert. It appeared to be bent at that time, with an angle in the bend. The following day and since, it appears straight but I have been having recurring pain above and below the insert down thru my left hand as well as some tingling in my fingers. We just moved and my doctor is in another state. I made an appointment with an unknown doctor but the appointment is a week away. Could I be harming myself by waiting?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The symptoms of numbness and weakness as mentioned in your post can be due to:
1. Peripheral neuropathy
2. Anemia (either Iron deficiency or Vit B12 deficiency anemia)
3. Any abnormality in blood pressure & blood sugar levels
4. Deficiency of certain nutrients like Iron, Vitamin B 12, Calcium, etc. which also interferes with blood formation & nerve conduction

Symptomatic relief can be obtained with intake of nervigenic agents like Vit B12, B6 & Folic acid.
If you still find any difficulty, kindly get certain investigations like complete blood count, estimation of blood pressure and blood sugar levels & Thyroid profile.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor