Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Throbbing pain in the neck radiating to the arms. Need to get an MRI?

Recently been diagnosed with two bone spurs in my neck . My pain changes location from the back of my head (when I m laying down) to my lower neck on the right side close to my shoulder blade (when I m sitting or standing) and also behind my eyes. The pain is throbbing, lasts for days at a time and shoots all the way down my right arm sometimes. Also my eyes are very light sensitive and it hurts to read for long periods. Should I get an MRI? I m a 45 year old woman.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

You might suffering from cervical spondylosis. It is a common degenerative condition of the cervical spine. It is most likely caused by age-related changes in the intervertebral disks.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray/MRI of the cervical spine under his/her guidance.

Your doctor after diagnosing the condition may refer you for physical therapy. The physical therapist will help you reduce your pain using stretches. The therapist will show you how to do exercises that make your neck muscles stronger.

You can take analgesic and muscle relaxant after discussing with your doctor.

You also need some life style modification like-

Do not sit for prolonged period of time in stressful postures
Do use firm collars while traveling
Do not lift heavy weights on head or back
Do not turn from your body but turn your body moving your feet first
Do turn to one side while getting up from lying down
Do the exercises prescribed regularly
Do use firm mattress, thin pillow or butterfly shaped pillow

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor