Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Throbbing pain in temples, headache, dizziness, nausea, loss of appetite. Taking panadol, no relief. History of vomiting episodes, choking, coughing. Treatment?

Hello, 6 Months ago I was vomitting and slightly choking/coughing - I had INTENSE pain on my left temple, like something exploded. I then felt extremely tired and went to lay down. I woke up to a burning sensation coming from my left temple down my nose ...and my nose was gushing out blood. This bleed strongly for 15 minutes. My head throbbed strongly that day. Since, I have had throbbing in the left temple (not as bad) though it is constant. The other night I was watching tv and it became a lot stronger in pain. I then notice a vein from my temple going under my eye, which I can still feel by lightly running my finger over it. It feels really horrible to light tough. Not just the vein, but that whole area, temple and a bit further back. My vison is getting worse, I find it hard to concerntrate/focus when talking to people, dizzy, loss of appetite , nausea.. I do get headaches a bit, I have lost about 8 kgs, which I am now 51kg... Panadol doesn t take away the temple throb. I am 23 and I have seen two Doctors and they believe I am too young for anything bad to happen ie brain tumor or stroke . I don t know what has happened, though I am very concerned and would really appreciate some help
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
It is less likely to have organic brain disease. Most of it due to vascular headache . If frequency is more I mean 3 to 5 times in a mnth than u can go for amitriptiline 12. 5 mg once a day .pandolo are not useful to control acute attack. For acute attack u can go for almotriptan or simple analgesic.
Answered: Wed, 21 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor