Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Throbbing pain in abdomen, above belly button, feels like contractions. Taken clomid. Cause of concern?

I finished my first cycle of Clomid , it did not work, and now I am on day 4 of my next cycle. Since my period started, I have had throbbing in my abdominal region from the sides wrapping around to above my belly button. Not only is it throbbing but tight like how contractions are in early stages of labor? Is this something to be concerned about?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The preparation- clomid is associated with some side effects.
Abdominal or pelvic pain is one of the side effects.
The pain can be in the form of tightness and/ or bloating sensation.
However, there is nothing to worry.
The drug has to be continued for several cycles till ovulation takes place.
The ovulation has to be monitored with regular follicular scans.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor