Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Throbbing in heart since spell of raised BP, mild pain on right side. What is causing this?

Last Wednesday I took a supplement that raised y blood pressureto 185/90 and heart beat to 106 I went to emergency and got a ekg - all was ok. and then a bloodwork. Heart o.k. But since then my heart is throbbing all the time with some minor pain on the right side. I returned to emergencey and the same tests and the same results. I can still feel the heart throbbing. The doctor doesn t know what is causing it. The heart seems o.k. otherwise.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , you have not mentioned the details of your supplement . If it is lipotropic drugs that you are taking to loose body fat then it is a common phenomenon however the effect is not supposed to last for a week unless you took it for a week or accidentally took more than the pescribed dose . My suggestion to you would be stop that medication see a physician at the earliest to get yourself evaluated
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor