Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Throbbing headache after being hit on the head. Small indent on the skull. Need to go to doctor?

I hit the top of my head pretty hard at work today. Initially, I had a throbbing headache but it subsided after about 10-15 minutes and I was left with a dull ache. I noticed it was still sore later but only now have I been able to feel it and have someone else look at it. There is a small indent in my skull and it is very tender to touch. I was told there is a tiny cut in my head where I hurt. Should I be concerned? Do I need to have a doctor look at it? Thanks. LMR
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Watchful expectancy and masterly inactivity - is all that is required...
If the headache becomes worse, if there is eye or ENT symptom, if there i vomiting, if there is change in level of consciousness - you should see your doctor immediately.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.

First of all, I wish to reassure you that your injury seems to be minor and there is very little chance of any internal brain injury.

Please watch for warning symptoms such as vomiting, double vision, drowsiness, etc. If any of them develops, you may go to the hospital.

As of now, there is no need to see a doctor.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor