Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Throbbing dull pain in right upper arm post fall. Tried naproxen, salon pas. Cure?

I fell in bathtub a few wks ago and have been having throbbing, dull pain in my right upper arm - deltoid region. Initially i thought it was due to the trauma of bracing myself during fall. I have tried salon pas, naproxen , tiger balm and an arm sling and I am still in pain. I would like to go to a dr or hospital, but Ai am certain there will be an mri involved d/t it most likely being a soft tissue injury ...
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.

From description , it seems you might developed muscular or ligamentous strain over right upper arm.

Now after few weeks if pain is severe ,I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may get the MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.

To get relief from the pain and for quick healing:
1. Do hot fomatation at the site.
2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day.
3. Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation.
4. Do not lift weight or try to do exercise that involve painful muscles. Give proper time for the injury to heal.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist Dr. Ambika Murali Krishnan's  Response
It's better to consult an ortho Dr and go for necessary investigation for your problems.
Take care.
Dr.Ambika Murali Krishnan BNYS. ,
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor