Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Throat tightening, barium x-ray normal. Any ideas?

I went to my doctor complaining of something tightening almost lump like and skin fibers shedding in my throat , i was sent to ent specialist who looked down my throat with a fiber optic camera and couldnt find anything, after this i had a barium x ray and all results were shown ok. At this time i couldnt tell doctor/specialist were this was exactly in my throat but now as ive hadit so long i can locate it above at the higest point in my throat. any ideas? do you think i should have more tests as i think the camera would have bent down below the site of infection/lump??? and also the barium wouldnt have reached site (unless i was doing a hand stand)!!!! I still have small skin fibers shedding on a daily basis. please help if you can
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
if you are not setisfied with results you can go for endoscopy by gastroenterologist
who can see the upper and lower end of food pipe
joint of gastrum and oesophagus
and inside stomach also
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor